Skip to Content
1

DTW Warehouse Code Error

Feb 14, 2017 at 02:48 PM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

Please find attached the issues I am seeming to have with DTW. I am trying to update the Min Stock Levels for a Part No. for a Warehouse. This is only a trial with one part number and one warehouse.

The steps i am chosing for DTW are as followed; Data Type - Master Data, Operation Type - Update Exisiting Data, Business Object - Inventory/Item Master Data, Data Source - ItemWarehouseInfo in *.txt file (of which i have attached the excel spreadsheet), Map Objects Fields - Source Fields (ParentKey, LineNum, MinimalStock, WarehouseCode) Target Fields (ItemCode, LineNum, MinimalStock, WarehouseCode), Eroor Hnadling 'Ignore up to 2 Erros and Process Valid Records'. Then i run simulation and the error message i have is attached.

Any suggestions please?

Regards

Tom

oitw-warehouse-template-dtw.jpg rror-message-dtw.jpg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 15, 2017 at 07:14 AM
0

Hi Tom,

Could you please test once more, but this time make sure that the warehouse code in the text file is CowRic instead of cowric.

Regards,

Johan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Johan,

I have not deleted any fields within the template and i have changed the warehouse to CowRic, still no avail. I have seemingly tried every possible scenario.. Very frustrating.

Regards

Tom

0
Nagarajan K Feb 14, 2017 at 03:11 PM
0

Hi,

1. Where is remaining fields in OITW template?

2. How did you get line number?

Do not delete any fields in the template.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Nagarajan K Feb 14, 2017 at 03:27 PM
0

Just checked in my database using OITW template provided with correct line number.

To find correct line run below query, please refer SAP note 1328706 - DI API/DTW_How to add/update WarehouseInfo to Items

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

I ran my own query to find the Line Number. SELECT T0.[ItemCode], COUNT (ItemCode) FROM OITW T0 WHERE T0.[ItemCode] =[%1] GROUP BY T0.[ItemCode].

Ok Thanks. Should the Template remaining fields not be deleted? why is this?

0

Hi Tom,

In pre-9 versions of B1, it was recommended to remove unused columns, because there was a risk that the DTW would update such fields to null or an empty string. Apparently this has been fixed since, and now SAP's official advice is to not remove columns. Personally I would use the old method, and always test on a test database first, but you should make and own that decision yourself.

Regards,

Johan

0
Nagarajan K Feb 14, 2017 at 10:25 PM
0

Follow query stated in SAP note to find line number. Your query is not correct. Deletion of field in template is not allowed. This is DTW standard requirement.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Johan Hakkesteegt Feb 15, 2017 at 09:03 AM
0

Hi Tom,

One more. In the B1 client, please look at the item master data for the item in the text file. Has the warehouse CowRic been assigned to this item?

Regards,

Johan

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Johan,

Yes it has.

Regards

Tom

0

Hi Tom,

I must admit, I am running out of ideas. Perhaps it is time to ask your SAP Partner for help. There may be a known issue in your B1 version.

Regards,

Johan

0
Former Member
Johan Hakkesteegt

AT LAST! The issue lies with trying to update the WhsCode AND the LineNum at the same time. By removing the WhsCode then it is updating the correct WhsCode.

Thanks for your help!

0

No problem, glad to hear you got it to work.

Could you please post a screenshot of the file that worked, and then pick a best answer, and close the question?

Regards,

Johan

0

Please check all replies and try out it first. Because, I have spent some time to find root cause of your issue.

In my earlier reply, I informed to check line number.

Regards,

Nagarajan

1