Skip to Content
0

Double Members after Hierarchy change

Feb 14, 2017 at 01:59 PM

74

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Experts,

we are facing an issue on BPC 10.1 Standard on HANA.

If we are changing the hierarchy e.g. in Time Dimension by pulling 2017.TOTAL below 2016.TOTAL we are getting an error when processing.

the Error is: Detected dublicate Member ID (in this case 2017.Total).

This happns to all Dimensions.

System:

BW: 740 SP014

CPMBPC: 810 SP009

POASBC: 100_731 SP006

HANABPC: 810 SP009

Thanks

Johannes

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 28, 2017 at 05:09 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for your Help.

In the End, it turns out that Note

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2404956/E

is solving the issue, I do not exactly understand why...

Cheers

Johannes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Feb 14, 2017 at 08:24 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 02:00 PM
0

unbenannt.jpgThe Error Message:


unbenannt.jpg (37.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Feb 14, 2017 at 02:49 PM
0

TIME dimension is a special dimension with some rules for hierarchy and properties!

Please show screenshot of your existing TIME dimension administration and explain the change you want to perform!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 04:55 PM
0

HI Vadim,

you are completely right, but we are facing the same issue in User defined dimensions.

Actually Time is not really the problem, I thought this will be a good example and standarized for a lot of applications.

The problem occur in each dimension.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Can you explain your actions step by step with some screenshots? Not 100% clear what are you doing...

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 07:01 PM
0

Hi Vadim,

unbenannt.jpg

actually I am trying to change the sequence of a hierarchy.

When doing so, the moved member gets double in the dimension and the process fails.

This is happening in all dimensions.

Thanks

Johannes


unbenannt.jpg (71.8 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Unable to test it in BPC 10.1, but in BPC 10 Environmentshel copy it's working fine (just tested on the ACCOUNT dimension). Hope you have single hierarchy in the dimension?

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 07:17 PM
0

actually no, but it should not matter.

We opened a Ticket, but no solution yet, I could not find anything in SAP Notes and hope that someone already faced this issue.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please test the same with some dimension with a single hierarchy (like my test with ACCOUNT from ENVIRONMENTSHEL)

0

Just tested the same for some user defined dimension with multiple hierarchies in BPC 10 - also no issues!

P.S. Have you tried to use UJA_REFRESH_DIM_CACHE?

0
Former Member
Vadim Kalinin

Refresh dim cache helps to get the initial setup, but trying is once again results in same error...

0

Read notes :)

Looks like SP11 has some fixes!

0