Skip to Content
0

Calculate sum of months from Split week Planning book

Feb 14, 2017 at 01:58 PM

98

avatar image

Hi,

I am facing an exceptional while trying to calculate the total percentage for months from Split week Planning book.

As-Is:

The logic to which I configure is to capture monthly totals in an Auxiliary key figure. To which I can use for Total & Percentage calculations/Validations.

Logic able to capture the change in month and do the new month’s sum using standard Functions of APO macro. (active adjusting periods adoption).

The Issue: The Sum function is not able to adjust periods when in case the Split week period is starting on a week end or with 4 periods.

Expected logic to be change:

Change the sum function to be intelligent to capture Month Start & Month end and calculate the total of the month.(need syntax to do it, as my syntax are all going wrong)

Appreciate if you can come up with suggestions & syntax respecting APO Macro function limitations.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Feb 15, 2017 at 07:52 AM
0

Hi Sundeep,

SUM function will take the periods the way they are created, so if there are only weekly buckets it won't split automatically in the week which is shared between the months.

You need to create the periods in such a way that start and end of month is incorporated. This can be done using Fiscal year variant and thus creating the technical storage buckets as per your requirement.

Hope this helps.

Thanks & Regards,

Sonali

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Sonali,

Thanks for the suggestion.

If you observe closely, I do have period split using Fiscal year.

Best regards,

Sundeep

0
Sundeep Raj Mentem Mar 07, 2017 at 04:32 PM
0

Fixit it with exception catch:

Validating SUM function with FY-periods(FY Period start & end dates against Month). Quite complex but works for me.

Sundeep

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded