Skip to Content
0

What causes up50r_adapter to be bound?

Feb 14, 2017 at 01:37 PM

76

avatar image

We are moving to HANA. In our non-HANA instances, we have always been able to delimit infotypes 0009 and 0006 when employees terminate. Our HANA instance which was copied from our PRD instance does not allow us to do that. Configuration entries are the same in our HANA and non-HANA tables. We get the message "End date .... is not permitted; It would cause a gap".

I can trace this to program SAPFP50P, include FP50PF40, line of code:

"IF up50r_adapter IS BOUND."

So it is bound in our HANA system and not bound in our other systems, and a different path of logic is then followed. Why would it be bound one place and not the other?

Regards

Janice Ishee

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Siddharth Rajora
Feb 14, 2017 at 07:43 PM
0

is it occuring in standard program, there should be no changes as such ie hana or non hana

this can boil down to data issue, please check again

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janice Ishee Feb 14, 2017 at 08:09 PM
0

Do you know what makes something bound?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rob Dielemans Feb 15, 2017 at 10:06 AM
0

Hi,

For these infotypes with time constraint 1. What ususally happens is when you create a record with an end date, a new record is created using the end data as the start date with end date 31.12.9999

Just check in pa20 for user, select infotype 6 and click overview, the latest entry has an end date of 31.12.9999

I have no idea what the functional added benefit would be to end address of a non active employee. You only need PERSG and PERSK combination to figure out what the employment status is of an employee.

Kind regards, Rob Dielemans

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Janice Ishee Feb 15, 2017 at 06:59 PM
0

We are implementing Success Factors and Employee Central at the same time as HANA. One of the Success Factors consultants changed the T77S0 table, GRPID=CCURE, GSVAL=PC_UI, GSVAL=X in HANA but blank in our non-HANA systems.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded