Skip to Content
0

Deploy multiple certificates using Afaria

Feb 14, 2017 at 01:00 PM

106

avatar image

Hi All

We are struggling to add multiple certificates to a configuration policy to be installed on devices which have already been enrolled and have an existing certificate.

I have tried removing the existing certificate and replacing it with a new one in the existing SAMSUNG SAFE configuration policy (Security tab) but this did not work.

I also tried to create an additional configuration policy to hold the new certificate and link that to the device group but that does not work either.

We're trying to avoid having our users bring in their devices from the field and manually installing the new certificate.

Is it possible to add multiple certificates to configuration policies to have them install on devices after they have been enrolled?

Thanks in advance!

Regards

Riaz

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Atsushi Asano
Feb 15, 2017 at 04:26 AM
1

Hi Riaz,

Does following KBA help you?

2111763 - Samsung SAFE: Applying multiple security policies with different certificates.

Thanks,
Atsushi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Riaz Patel Feb 15, 2017 at 07:13 AM
1

Hi Atsushi

This is exactly what I was looking for. We are currently on Afaria client version 6.60.

I will have our server guys upgrade to the latest version and let you know.

Thank you for your help!

Regards

Riaz

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Atsushi Asano
Feb 15, 2017 at 08:59 AM
1

Hi Riaz,

I'm glad your problem was solved.
Please go ahead and "accept" your own answer here, so the question will be marked as answered for others looking for this solution.

Thanks,
Atsushi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded