Skip to Content
0

DTW WarehouseCode Error

Feb 14, 2017 at 12:39 PM

90

avatar image

Hi,

I want to do a DTW to set the Minimum Stock Levels for a number of parts to multiple warehouses. Even doing a test on one ItemCode including the LineNum, MinStock & WhsCode the erro message once running the DTW is 'Enter Valid Code [OITW.WhsCode], 'P1377700000'65171'. P1377700000 is our part number. I have tried numerous WhsCodes and the same result is occuring.

Any ideas people?

Regards

Tom

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Gaurav Bali Feb 15, 2017 at 11:30 AM
0

Hi tom

Can you attach sample template you are using for Upload

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Gaurav,

Please imagine that i have left all the fields in the spreadsheet and not deleted any. Also i have changed the WhsCode to CowRic. (I just dont have an updated screenshot)

oitw-warehouse-template-dtw.jpg
0

Hi Tom

Please check following points.

1) Try upload without WhsCode. Only LineNum is sufficient for the upload.

2) The linenum value must be n-1 where n is warehouse serial number as shown in Item master Data

i.e. if your warehouse is on linenumber 1 then linenum must be 0 (not 1).

1

Hi Gaurav,

I have just worked that out and now everything seems to be working.

Thanks for your help!

Tom

0
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Feb 15, 2017 at 07:42 AM
0

Hi

which format are you using for the warehouse codes? If you have '01', '02',..., please check the Excel file and change these cells to Text before importing in SBO.

Or if you are using a text file to import, modify this data in the same way.

Kind regards

Agustín

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Agustin,

The format I am using is CowRic for one of our engineers out in the field. I have changed the cells to text, still same error message.

Regards

Tom

0
Deepak Magar (SG) Feb 15, 2017 at 10:11 AM
0

Hello Tom,

I believe you will require whsecode of the item, like shown below for item 777 if you want to use 05 warehouse then use code = 2

Hope this helps

Thanks

DM


oitw.jpg (115.7 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi DM,

Thanks for your suggestion. Still to no avail. Seems like im going round in circles!

Tom

0
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Feb 15, 2017 at 12:06 PM
0

Hi

run this query:

select * from owhs

And compare the field whscode with the value you are using in the template.

If they are different change for the obtained value in the query.

Kind regards

Agustín

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded