Skip to Content
0

Error while connecting to BI Launchpad

Feb 14, 2017 at 11:15 AM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

We’ve just installed BI4 on our DEV servers and we cannot log in to BI Launchpad with the Administrator account.

On the other hand, using this account, we log in to the CMC with no problem.

The error message for BI Launchpad is:

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

what is the error message?

have you selected the "Enterprise" authentication in the drop down

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Feb 14, 2017 at 03:53 PM
1

If you can login into CMC, but cannot login to Bilaunchpad - then most likely your license key is expired or not valid or missing.
Go to CMC> License keys and update

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thanks Denis,

Yep, it seems the license key has expired.

1
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 11:29 AM
0

Hi Amit,

Sorry. I don't know why the print screen was not posted. Hope this will work:


ugqbl.png (20.3 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

create one more user account in CMC and add in the administrator group.

After that try with user in BI lanuch Pad

0
Kavin Raj Rajkumar Feb 14, 2017 at 03:20 PM
0

Try Selecting Enterprise Account and then try logging in again.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded