Skip to Content
0

Notification

Feb 14, 2017 at 11:01 AM

236

avatar image

How to add the maint. Noti. type in Search Help. I want to create maint. Notifi. within an order but that notification type is not found in List or F4 . But Configuration has already done and we are able to create Maintenance order with maint. noti. of that noti. type

Could you please guide me how to add Noti. type within list during creation of maint. Notif. in Maint. Order

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

12 Answers

Best Answer
Paul Meehan
Mar 03, 2017 at 02:35 PM
0

Hi,

What you want is not possible without modification. When calling the search from a maintenance order, function

QMHL_HELP_QMEL_ART is called with type '01'. So, only maintenance notifications are displayed. If search is called from a service order then only service notifications are returned (type 03).

-Paul

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Paul

0
Peter Atkin Feb 14, 2017 at 11:26 AM
0

Ensure that you have no personal value lists setup in the notification search-help:

PeteA


f4.jpg (35.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Singh Feb 15, 2017 at 01:43 PM
0

Hello Peter ,

Thanks for Reply !!

I don't want to personalized the data. User requirement in F4 help / Search help , include Notification Type like N1 , N2 , N3 , N5.

Thanks ,

Abhishek Singh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Feb 15, 2017 at 01:52 PM
0

Can you please send an image(s) to illustrate your issue.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Singh Feb 21, 2017 at 04:23 PM
0

Hi Peter,

I want to add Noti. Type after after ZL .

Thanks & Regards,

Abhishek Singh


capture.png (40.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Peter Atkin Feb 22, 2017 at 08:22 AM
0

Does this "other" notification type exist i.e. has it been configured.

Check table TQ80 via transaction SE16 where QMTYP = "01" to see if your notification type exists..

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Peter,

I have check the table TQ80 , my Not. Cat. '03' .

how to add there category notification type in default value list during creation of notification within maint. order .

Thanks & Regards,

Abhishek Singh

0
Abhishek Singh Feb 23, 2017 at 09:50 AM
0

Hi Peter ,

Thanks for replied!!!

Ya all configuration done or mapped the different order type and notification type .

They all are working , but requirement to add the Notification Type in POP-UP , after F4 the Noti. Type in order header.

Thanks & Regards,

Abhishek Singh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Singh Feb 23, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi Peter ,

I can default the Noti. Type to respective Order type Like N1 to NA01 using following path within the Order.

Extra->Settings->Default Values , Enter Order Type as NA01 and Notification Type as N1

But we want automatic Noti Type after click on F4.

Thanks & Regards,

Abhishek Singh

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Paul Meehan
Feb 23, 2017 at 12:44 PM
0

Hi,

Your 'search help' screen is telling you that it is only displaying entries from the personal values list (see first answer from Peter).


Select the 'Display all values' to see all notification types.

Use the 'Delete from Personal list' option to remove all personal values to always see the complete list or add the new notification type to the personal list.

-Paul


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhishek Singh Mar 03, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Hi Paul ,

My question is that to add Service Notification Type having notification category '03' in default list . Not need to add n delete in personal list .

Requirement is that how to add different service notification type having Category '03' to default list during creation of notification within the maintenance order .

Ex. already X1 Notifi. Type is assign to order type XA01 and its working real time, similarly X2 to XA02 , X3 to XA03 and other .

we want Service Notification X1 , X2, X3 in the default value list or after click on F4 help.

Is any specific User exit or setting available ?

Thanks & Regards,

Abhishek Singh

9167738447


notification.png (40.2 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded