Skip to Content
-1

error passing input from ui5 into transaction as input parameter

Feb 14, 2017 at 10:18 AM

73

avatar image

Hi all,

I have this transaction in which transaction has input type date timestamp

but i created a web page were input is only in date not datetime stamp

How to change date timestamp to date in transaction??

error-date.png (78.5 kB)
error-date-2.png (21.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Mar 03, 2017 at 04:21 PM
1

Hi,

Declare startdate and enddate as string datatype. from datepciker value will come as in dd-mm-yyyy format.

You can convert the datepicker format to MII XML Dateformat with the expression editor function datetoxmlformat(dateString, fromFormat).

dateString is your datepicker date like 28-12-2016.

fromFormat is your datepicker format dd-mm-yyyy.

it convert into 2016-12-28T00:00:00 .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Swaroop Anasane Mar 12, 2017 at 06:42 PM
0

Hi Anju,

I would second Srisailam here, to avoid glitches with Datetime, we pass strings and do conversion as per target's requirement.

We have a lot of functions to play around with date formats. Do let me know if there is any specific reason you had kept input as datetime.

Regards,

Swaroop

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded