Skip to Content
0

SAP ERP 6.0 EHP 6 upgrade problem

Feb 14, 2017 at 09:37 AM

359

avatar image
Former Member

Please provide Solution urgent basis . i am stuck last three days in this step during SAP upgrade.

form SAP ERP 6.0 EHP 3 to SAP ERP 6.0 EHP 6. Please help .

Checks after phase MAIN_SHDIMP/SUBMOD_SHDIMP/SHADOW_IMPORT_INC were negative!

Last error code set: Detected 2 aborted activities in 'SHDALLIMP.ELG'
Calling 'F:\SUM\abap\exe/tp' failed with return code 16, check F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPup.ECO for details

ERROR:
Detected the following errors:

# F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPK-606BFINSAPAPPL.R55:4 ETW690 COMMIT "0" "772"4 ETW000 2 child processes forked: 5316 27564 ETW690 COMMIT "0" "772"4 ETW000 no shadow table for TFAWX4 ETW000 no shadow table for TFAWL1AETW042 unexpected EOF after "344329874" bytes.2EETW000 Please contact the SAP support.

Trouble Ticket Generation

A trouble ticket and an archive with all relevant log files have been generated.
Trouble ticket: "F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPup_troubleticket.log"
Log archive: "F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPup_troubleticket_logs.sar" Repeat phase MAIN_SHDIMP/SUBMOD_SHDIMP/SHADOW_IMPORT_INC to continue at the point it stopped

Initialize phase MAIN_SHDIMP/SUBMOD_SHDIMP/SHADOW_IMPORT_INC to restart it from the beginning INIT

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi,

It seems SUM tries to access the destination F:\SUM\abap\exe/tp as per your message.

Please replace your R3trans and tp file and try again.

Regards,

Jegan Raj

0

So which is it? Are you upgrading to EhP8, EhP7, or EhP6? In different questions you've raised over the past month, it seems your target has been all three. Also, based upon your questions and your responses when asked for more information in your other posts about this troubled upgrade, I strongly suspect your main problem is a lack of reading the documentation and carefully following the procedure.

Everyone here is glad to help out, but you need to start by ensuring you read the SUM upgrade guide and the ERP Enhancement Pack update guide carefully, and follow instructions in those documents. I'm pretty sure most of your issues would evaporate if you did that.

Also, once again, I have retagged your question. This isn't a NetWeaver question, it's a Software Logistics question, as it relates to the SUM tool and the upgrade procedure.

2
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

12 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 01:29 PM
0

Dear Anil,

please provide the output of below statements from F:\SUM\abap\exe:

  • tp -v
  • R3trans -v
  • disp+work -v



I assume the transport tools are wrong or changed to a wrong version.
If you change them back the error should disappear, but the old error should appear again.

Please tell us which kernel is in use in F:\SUM\abap\exe

Best regards,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 10:46 AM
1

sir,

i upgrade R3trans + TP Latest 745 but new problem is showing

Severe error(s) occurred in phase MAIN_SHDIMP/SUBMOD_SHDIMP/SHADOW_IMPORT_INC!

Last error code set: Incomplete output of 'showbuffer' command, check 'F:\SUM\abap\log\TP.ECO'

Trouble Ticket Generation

A trouble ticket and an archive with all relevant log files have been generated.
Trouble ticket: "F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPup_troubleticket.log"
Log archive: "F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPup_troubleticket_logs.sar" Repeat phase MAIN_SHDIMP/SUBMOD_SHDIMP/SHADOW_IMPORT_INC to continue at the point it stopped
================================================================================================
and R3trans -d is show
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6002] Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. C:\Users\r55adm>r3trans -d Could not open the ICU common library. The following files must be in the path described by the environment variable "PATH": icuuc50.dll, icudt50.dll, icuin50.dll [D:/depot/bas/745_REL/src/flat/nlsui0.c 1535] pid = 3244 PATH is currently set to C:\oracle\R55\11204\bin;C:\ProgramData\Oracle\Java\java path;C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;F:\usr\sap\R55\SYS\ exe\uc\NTAMD64 [D:/depot/bas/745_REL/src/flat/nlsui0.c 1538] pid = 3244 Set the environment variable NLSUI_INIT_TRACE_LEVEL to 'high' to see more detail s. [D:/depot/bas/745_REL/src/flat/nlsui0.c 1547] pid = 3244 Check also SAP note 519753. [D:/depot/bas/745_REL/src/flat/nlsui0.c 1548] pid = 3244
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 07:10 AM
1

Hello Anil,

the thread becomes confusing because of the different topics.

Without any attached logs I cannot help. I'm sorry. Please check the latest logs at <SUM>/abap/log and attach the relevant one for us here.

Cheers,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 22, 2017 at 04:22 AM
-1

please help urgent

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 09:54 AM
0

Dear Anil,

which SUM version is in use?

Would you please attach below files:

  • SAPK-606BFINSAPAPPL.R5
  • SHDALLIMP.ELG


Furthermore please check the tp + R3trans version which are in use. Probably they are too old.
Maybe you can try below:

  1. Update tp + R3trans to the latest version of your kernel release (see SAP Note 19466)
  2. Repeat the phase in SUM.



Cheers,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 07:21 AM
0

hi

Please find the attached file.disp.txtr3trans.txttp.txt


disp.txt (1.0 kB)
r3trans.txt (1.1 kB)
tp.txt (1.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 08:19 AM
0

Checks after phase MAIN_SHDIMP/SUBMOD_SHDIMP/SHADOW_IMPORT_INC were negative!

Last error code set: Detected 2 aborted activities in 'SHDALLIMP.ELG'
Calling 'F:\SUM\abap\exe/tp' failed with return code 16, check F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPup.ECO for details

ERROR:
Detected the following errors:

# F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPK-606BFINSAPAPPL.R55:4 ETW000 0 entries for E070C~ imported (SAPK-606BFINSAPAPPL ).4 ETW690 COMMIT "772" "772"4 ETW690 COMMIT "0" "772"4 ETW000 2 child processes forked: 7132 35284 ETW690 COMMIT "0" "772"1AETW042 unexpected EOF after "344328547" bytes.2EETW000 Please contact the SAP support.

Trouble Ticket Generation

A trouble ticket and an archive with all relevant log files have been generated.
Trouble ticket: "F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPup_troubleticket.log"
Log archive: "F:\SUM\abap\log\SAPup_troubleticket_logs.sar" Repeat phase MAIN_SHDIMP/SUBMOD_SHDIMP/SHADOW_IMPORT_INC to continue at the point it stopped Initialize phase MAIN_SHDIMP/SUBMOD_SHDIMP/SHADOW_IMPORT_INC to restart it from the beginning
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 08:20 AM
0

sir,

and Shadow system dispatcher is stoped .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 08:30 AM
0

Anil,

did you check your output of disp+work -v, tp -v and R3trans -v?

You have different version. This cannot work.

If your release is EHP6 then please download the 7.22_EXT kernel and put it in your kernel directory. Please check note 2115344 (Installation of Kernel 722 (EXT)) for more information.

Best,
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 09:01 AM
0

sir,

i upgrade Kernal 722_ext_rel.

but Shadow system Dispatcher is stopped .dev-disp.txt


dev-disp.txt (21.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded