Skip to Content
0

How to control / restrict Local and company folder access from BPC EPM

Feb 14, 2017 at 07:19 AM

170

avatar image

Hello Experts,

I am new to SAP BPC, we have created a new team and assigned Data Access Profile with read only access for few company codes. so in EPM newly created team folder i added few reports for them.

Now my question is users are able to see and access local and company folders along with new folder, so could someone please suggest me how to restrict those folder access from EPM.

Thanks in advance.!

Regards
Raji P

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 14, 2017 at 08:07 AM
0

Don't restrict, just remove reports from company folder (move reports to some other team folder).

Local - is a folder on the user local PC...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Raji P Feb 14, 2017 at 08:31 AM
0

Thank you for the update., Any other solution instead of removing..?

Regards,

Raji P

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What do you mean by "other" solution???

Per definition Company folder is visible for all teams. It was developed to contain reports visible for all.

If you want some reports to be visible only for some users - use team folder.

0
Raji P Feb 14, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Vadim, I am so sorry for the confusion, i mean for local folder reports ., new team users are also able to see all the reports from local folder . so i just want to know instead of deleting the reports from local folder, can we do any other option for restriction to particular team users..

Regards,

Raji P

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Not clear!

Local folder is a folder on the local user's PC in his Windows user profile! Look on the path:

C:\Users\KalininVE\Documents\PC_NW\KalininVE\MyInfo\SIM\INPER\eEXCEL\INPUT SCHEDULES

Also any report in any folder can be opened if the user has Windows rights to access this folder.

0
Raji P Feb 14, 2017 at 09:43 AM
0

Thank you for the detailed information.

Regards

Raji P

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Please accept the correct answer and close the discussion!

0