Skip to Content
-1

How to retrieve table data from one SAP system to another SAP system using Select query?

Feb 14, 2017 at 07:15 AM

526

avatar image

Hi everyone,

I am working on ABAP,

I need to retrieve other SAP system table data from my system using select query without using any RFC.

Is there any possibility to get data using Select Query alone?

I searched for it but i could not get.

Please help me on this.

Thanks,

Balasubramanian M

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Feb 14, 2017 at 09:47 AM
2

You can use secondary DB connections in Open SQL in order to access other DBs than the central DB of an AS ABAP.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Keller.

I need basis help i guess.

0
Matthew Billingham
Feb 14, 2017 at 09:32 AM
2

You could connect to the other SAP system's database directly through a database connection - just as you'd connect to an external MSSQL or Oracle database. Search for DBCON for details

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chintu adi Feb 14, 2017 at 07:35 AM
-1

Hello,

No it's possible to get data using select query alone.

check FM 'RFC_READ_TABLE'

thank you!!

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Adi,

We are aware of this function module.

But we have used more select queries and inner joins.

So it is tough to change all the select queries into RFC call.

Can we do data retrial using select query with logical system name or alias? so we can get data of other SAP system using select query alone.

Thank you!!

0
Balasubramanian Mariappan

Hi,

it's NOT POSSIBLE to fetch data from other system using SELECT query alone.

You can write all the select queries and inner joins queries within a custom Remote enabled function module(target system) and get the data from your target system.

you can achieve the same using ABAP Proxies.

thank you!!

1

It is possible with secondary connections.

2