Skip to Content
0

Design Studio 1.6 Spreadsheet TOO MUCH DATA

Feb 14, 2017 at 06:42 AM

169

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Recently I have upgrade my Design Studio to 1.6 for spreadsheet functionality.

While I am using Spreadsheet I am getting an error that spreadsheet is of occupying too much data.

Could you please help me to get an idea that what is the maximum limit and how we can change the limit.

Thanks!

Regards,

Ramesh Jothimani

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Feb 20, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

Ramesh - reading this Idea on Idea Place, there does appear to be a data limitation with the Spreadsheet component. https://ideas.sap.com/D40559

I recommend voting up this idea; alternatively use the crosstab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 14, 2017 at 10:01 AM
0

Hi - please provide SP you are using; also see this SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2245363/E which says to update the patch. Also see https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2348373/E

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ramesh Jothimani Feb 15, 2017 at 09:47 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

We are in SP 04 Patch 1.

Thanks!

Regards,

Ramesh Jothimani

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Ramesh - how much data are you trying to show in the Spreadsheet? What is your data source? There is a 20K data source limit for universes

0
Ramesh Jothimani Feb 20, 2017 at 02:56 AM
0

Hi Tammy,

Our DS is BEx, we are trying to load around 56k records, which is appearing in Cross tab but not in Spreadsheet.

Thanks!

Regards,

Ramesh Jothimani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded