Skip to Content
0

Files re-appearing after server is restarted.

Feb 14, 2017 at 12:08 AM

45

avatar image

Hello Everyone,

We are facing some problem related to the files present in the web section of the project.

Recently we deleted around thousands of files present in the particular folder of the web section of the project. These files were present for more than a year and of no use hence we decided to delete these files. The basis team deleted these file from the root directory.

But recently when the Netweaver server was restated all these file re-appeared.

We are still investigating as why these files got re-created/ re-appeared.

Has anybody experienced this kind of issue before.

Thanks in advance,

Sanjeev Sharma

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
christian libich Feb 14, 2017 at 02:03 PM
0

All of the MII project files are stored in the application servers database. By default when the server or MII starts all of the project contents are deleted from and re/written to the directories that the application server uses to serve the files (aka blowout). If you have just deleted the files from the server file system and not in the MII project database the files will be rewritten. If you have done this and are still experiencing this issue I would look for any relevant sap notes and possibly open a ticket with SAP.

Regards,
Christian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sanjeev Sharma Feb 22, 2017 at 10:02 PM
0

Thanks a lot Christian.

Yes Indeed the files were present in the XMII_FILES table.

Thanks for your quick inputs.

Regards,

Sanjeev Sharma

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded