Skip to Content
0

Export file to application server in pipe(|) delimter format

Feb 13, 2017 at 10:32 PM

99

avatar image

I have tried playing around in options section in transformation file didn't work. So seeking inputs.

Source - BW info provider

Destination - BW application server

Data manager - Export Transaction data to Application server

see image for transformation file Options section and file output in al11

Data output:

Regards,

E

tr-options.jpg (16.1 kB)
data.jpg (45.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 14, 2017 at 08:04 AM
1

Pipe delimiter is perfectly supported in export. Just use:

OUTPUTDELIMITER=|

Result:


exp.png (23.3 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Vadim!

0

Thanks Vadim!

0
Priyanka Jagtap Feb 14, 2017 at 06:00 AM
0

Hi Ellora,

As per my knowledge "I" delimiter is not supported in BPC transformation! In the DELIMITER option only "SPACE","TAB" or by default "," is considered. Which is what I can see in your case is happening! But why not use "TAB" option if your sending it to BW????? Since your exporting the data..you can try with OUTPUTDELIMITER, but it works same as DELIMITER only!

Look at the help for used options....in DELIMITER..

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_bpc75_nw/helpdata/en/5d/9a3fba600e4de29e2d165644d67bd1/content.htm

Regards,

JP

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I have a third party reporting tool which requires data separated with pipe(|) delimiter.

appreciate your inputs.

1