Skip to Content
0

Load News Feeds in Hybris Marketing

Feb 13, 2017 at 08:07 PM

192

avatar image

Dear Experts,

Could you please let me know if it is possible to load news feeds from leading online news website related to a search term in Hybris Marketing?

Thanks,

Krish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

8 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16, 2017 at 12:00 AM
0

This error will happen when you don't get any data back from the RSS feed. This indicates that there is a connection problem.

Did you check whether your user has the role SAP_CEI_ECOMMERCE_INTEGRATION, and whether your application server allows connections to the outside? Also, if you use a proxy, did you input that on the selection screen of the report?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 11:24 PM
0

I dont know of a standard way of automatically uploading the news feeds into hybris Marketing as interactions. There might be a way to have a custom development where an RSS feed can be passed on hybris Marketing interaction service. The standard set of configuration values includes an RSS Communication medium.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Feb 14, 2017 at 10:24 AM
0

Update: I habe found a report CSAN_DEMO_RSS_HARVEST to harvest RSS feeds but not able to run successfully yet. Any help would be appreciated.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 15, 2017 at 03:06 AM
0

Report CSAN_DEMO_RSS_HARVEST can be executed as follows (assuming you're not using customizing table):

This will create interactions as follows:

If you want to maintain the customizing table, please use the following view:

CSANV_DEMO_RSS

CSAN_DEMO_RSS_HARVEST is intended for demo use, you should ask an ABAP consultant to copy it and customize it for your needs. Below is a copy of the limitations and pre-requisites:

SPAN {
font-family: "Courier New";
font-size: 10pt;
color: #000000;
background: #FFFFFF;
}
.L0S31 {
font-style: italic;
color: #808080;
}

*& Purpose:

*& ---------

*& This program reads news articles from a given list of RSS news feeds
*& in order to import them as interaction into hybris Marketing by
*& interaction import interface.
*& The basic features are:
*& - retrieve data from RSS feeds specified in customizing and/or
*%   single feed entered at selection screen (supporting proxy access)
*& - limited XSLT tranformation of feed content
*& - extract RSS categories as tags
*& - import as inbound interaction via cl_cuan_ce_ia_post=>interactions_post
*& - option to request removal of HTML tags from content
*& - option to specify accepted languages for RSS content
*&
*&
*& Limitations:
*& ------------
*& - hard coded values:
*&     - social media channel = 'RSS'
*&     - RSS categories -> tag type    = 'RSSItemCategory'.
*& - only very basic XSLT transformation supported, i.e. all data
*&   currently not supported is skipped automatically
*&   (e.g. currently not supported at XSLT transformation:
*&    parse additional fields like ...
*&     /rss/channel/atom:link
*&     /rss/channel/item/content:encoded)
*& - no translation of texts at UI, messages, etc.
*& - no dedicated documentation provided
*& - using same proxy setting for http and https requests (take entry on http from PPROXY_C as default)
*&
*& pre-requisites/setup:
*& ---------------------
*& - in case you want to retrieve data from multiple feeds in one run,
*&   maintain relevant feeds via customizing view CSANV_DEMO_RSS
*& - API: role SAP_CEI_ECOMMERCE_INTEGRATION to be assigned to backend user
*& - channel/medium 'RSS' set up in Data Management & assigned to IA_TYPE SOCIAL_POSTING
*& - certificates for dedicated sources imported as required (STRUST)
*& - refer to CEI installation/operations guide on additional steps required

rss.png (21.9 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Feb 15, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

Hello @Komur,

Thanks for answer. I have tried this report earlier also but get following error:

Do you know if additional configuration is required?

Regards,

Krish


rss-harvest.png (30.1 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Feb 17, 2017 at 03:51 PM
0

Ok the authoriaztion role I have. Can you please let me know, how to check those points:

 whether your application server allows connections to the outside? Also, if you use a proxy, did you input that on the selection screen of the report?
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 20, 2017 at 12:45 AM
0

Both issues are more something the BASIS guys would know. I will try my best.

1. connections to outside

You can try to run the following function module DP_GET_STREAM_FROM_URL in SE37

This should return:

2. Use of proxy

Please see following:

https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nw70/helpdata/en/64/30063c66171b3de10000000a11402f/content.htm


access-url.png (8.2 kB)
url-returns.png (5.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishnendu Laha Feb 20, 2017 at 05:46 PM
0

Many thanks, although the way to find proxy was not appropriate in my system. I had contacted Basis and got it running. Thanks again. :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded