Skip to Content
0

PO pdf to PO creator after deletion of PO

Feb 13, 2017 at 05:32 PM

86

avatar image

We have set the Output device "MAIL" in PO Print Out put and maintained the condition record in MN04 based on Doc type and Pur org Medium"1" and Dispatch time "4".
output-and-mn05-screens.png
We have created the PO and PO Output triggered perfectly , in PDf attached mail Notification reached the PO creator in his/her email.

Whenever the user Deleted the PO, then that PO again triggered Email with PO pdf attachment . But this time PO pdf does not contain any values in pdf, all value blank pdf.

we didn't require PO pdf after PO deletion, How to stop email should not trigger in Blank pdf to user,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 15, 2017 at 09:23 AM
0

Please see the OSS note

28869 Printout of changes although field not print-relevant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PRASOON AK Feb 13, 2017 at 07:18 PM
0

Hi,

Suppose you have 10 line items in the PO and the initial print is taken with all the 10 items. Later, if one line item is deleted from the PO, you need to inform the supplier regarding the deletion. Instead of deactivatng the output for the change, you may add an indication in the PO form (pdf in your case), to identify if a line item is deleted.

Also refer the wiki: https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/ERPSCM/Message+output+triggered+even+though+the+field+is+non-print-relevant

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
sapman man Feb 14, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0

Hello,

I have created the PO for 1 line item and used NEU output type

We have maintained NEU Condition record like 1 ( Print) Trans Medium and Dispatch time "4" and in Communication maintained Output device "MAIL" (this is std Output device) instead of LOCAL.

whenever iam creating PO, i will get email ( Creator of PO) with PO Print pdf attachment in my. Outlook. This is perfectly working fine.

Second case: If suppose i set the deletion indicator for line item , then again i will get an Email with Pdf attachment , That Pdf does not contain any data.

I don't want after deletion PO notification in my Mail. ( I was un check EKPO-LOEKZ from OMFS t code ) it's not working.

Screen 1 : po-condition-and-print-screen.png

Screen 2: output-type-details.png

Thanks


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Feb 14, 2017 at 09:52 PM
0

This PO form and probably as well the print program are homemade, not SAP standard, so you should talk with your developer.

You should turn the customizing where you assigned form and program to the output type back to the SAP standard form and program and show your developer what you get using this standard.

It is just fact that even a deletion is a change, and a change will create a message, based on the definition in fine-tuning it is either a full PO or contains only the changes.

If you don't want any email for a deletion the set a requirement to your output type which has to be fulfilled before a message can be processed.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

We have cross checked we have home made Program for PO output always all business have this , Now herewith attached

Fine-Tuned Control: Purchase Order and Print relevant changes, ( from here i was removed Check box from (EKPO-LOEKZ), it should stop to print?

Then what is the use of removal of check box from Print relevant changes.fine-tune-and-print-relevant.png

0