Skip to Content
0

Enter asset value date in the same year as posting date 20170131 while doing KO88

Feb 13, 2017 at 04:28 PM

214

avatar image

Hi all,

We have created a AUC asset in Fiscal year 2016. Few postings were made to this AUC Asset such as (Internal Order settlement to AUC through KO88 on 01.01.2016 and during the year and External acquisitions with t.type 100 on 31.03.2016). AUC asset master data was updated with Cap.date as 31.03.2017. We are done with the year end activities for 2016 and all balances were carry forwarded to 2017.

Now, we are trying to do Internal Order settlement to AUC asset for January 2017. System showing error "Enter Asset value date in the same year as posting date 20170131 while performing KO88 transaction.

The configuration for Specify How Default Asset Value Date is Determined is SAP Default and assigned to company codes Is Blank.

I tried with all alternate solutions such as, changed the primary rule from 02 to 04, changed the cap. date from 31.03.2016 to 31.12.2017 and manually provided the posting date and value date while performing KO88.

Please help me on this.

Thanks & Regards

Sam

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
sambasivarao bodapati Mar 22, 2017 at 06:38 AM
0

Thanks you all, Issue was resolved.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jaymin Bhatt Feb 13, 2017 at 04:43 PM
0

Did you tried entering value date in KO88? Please enter the date and re-execute the settlement.

KO88 - Extra - Value date

Jaymin B.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi jaymin, Thanks for your reply. We manually provided both posting date and value date in KO88, but still same issue.

0
sambasivarao bodapati

What is the asset value date defined in the settlement parameter of the Internal Order?

KO03 - Go To - Settlement - Settlement Parameters

Please check the asset value date mentioned in the parameter tab.

0

Please refer to SAP Note 310515, it explains the cause.

0

In settlement parameters the default asset value date mentioned as 01.01.2016. Thanks and Regards

0
Mukthar Ali Ahamed N Feb 14, 2017 at 04:41 AM
0

Hi Sam,

Have you posted the transaction with value date 31.03.2017 for the asset? If it is, then system wont allow you to post prior to that value date. Here you can post with value date as 31.03.2017.

Regards,

Mukthar

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thank you Mr. Mukthar. Issue was resolved.
0