Skip to Content
0

SAP BW/4HANA InfoArea does not exist (in active version)

Feb 13, 2017 at 03:19 PM

545

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

upon creation of a new InfoArea in B4H on CAL I'm getting the same error message as reported in https://answers.sap.com/questions/89787/bw4-hana-creating-an-infoarea-in-hana-studio-is-no.html . Any chance you can apply a similar patch to the SAP BW/4HANA developer edition? I'm using the BW Modeling Tools version 1.17.4 and was able to reproduce the error message across different Eclipse clients.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 18, 2017 at 11:06 AM
1

Hi,

I have applied 2354199 - Creation of new InfoArea: exception when entering invalid name (BW/4) , and it solved problem. Give it a try.

regards.

Baris C.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

It Helped, thank you a lot.

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 18, 2017 at 08:42 AM
0

Thanks Baris. I figured out that the BW-MT version 1.15.2 lets you create InfoAreas whereas 1.17.4 does not.

Rgds,

Thorsten

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Thorsten,

How can I download a lower version of BW-MT? I have the 1.17.4 and am facing the same issue.

Regards,

Shyam

0
avatar image
Former Member Mar 18, 2017 at 09:02 AM
0

Hi Thorsten,

In the meanwhile you can create an InfoArea on the root level as you need to leave the InfoArea field blank. If you are creating sub-nodes i.e. InfoArea beneath another InfoArea then you add the name of the parent InfoArea in that field:

http://help-legacy.sap.com/saphelp_bw4hana10/helpdata/en/9f/ef42484055474cb5e016df33fd39c1/content.htm

Regards

Githen

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Sorry Githen, but that's not the problem (see description above). Rgds, Thorsten

0