Skip to Content
0

How to migrate from one windows domain to another?

Feb 13, 2017 at 12:28 PM

234

avatar image
Former Member

Hallo Guys, I would like to migrate an existing SAP environment (SAP ECC 6.0, Oracle 10g, Windows 2003 Server) from one existing domain to a new domain. What are the steps i need to follow? Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 16, 2017 at 12:49 PM
1

Hi Davis

You SP level is 15, using SWPM you can migrate the SAP system to new domain. Kindly refer the SAP Note 1233320.

Regards

SS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Hi Davis.

1. Using SAP SWPM you can migration to new domain, Refer the SAP Note "1233320 - Domain migration for SAP systems "

SCN thread - https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3534847

2. Could you share the SP level of exiting SAP ECC 6 system?

BR

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 10:34 AM
0

Thanks Sriram for your quick response.

The SP leve is 5. More details are illustrated below:

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 17, 2017 at 08:23 AM
0

Thanks a lot Sriram.

Your idea helped me a lot and we were able to do the migration successfully.

Cheers!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded