Skip to Content
0

Solution Documentation - Search Functionality

Feb 13, 2017 at 11:56 AM

204

avatar image

Hi Guys,

My Sol-Man is on 7.2 and I started working towards Solution Documentation.

Created a lot of "Elements" for Business Processes.

My question is about searching these Documents (Elements), besides performing the search on SOLDOC is there any other way to search these elements.

Because I do not want the teams to connect to SOLDOC. I know I can restrict the access via authorizations inside the SOLDOC, but I would like to have the end user not perform his search on SOLDOC.

Regards,

Sebastian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Andreas Diebold
Feb 14, 2017 at 10:16 AM
0

Hi Sebastian,
the protection via authorization works not only in SOLDOC. It works also in the generic UI of enterprise search. There is no way to bypass it for your users.

Kind Regards
Andreas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Prakhar Saxena
Feb 14, 2017 at 08:09 AM
0

Hi Sebastian,

You can provide access to Production Branch to users to see/search for relevant items.

You can also search in Fiori launchpad across all as shown below. However clicking say for example a document with open soldoc only.

note - We no longer have solar_eval reporting transaction in solman 7.2 as compared to solman 7.1 at the moment.

I assume above suffix

Thanks

Prakhar


1.jpg (33.3 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pikakala Sebastian Feb 15, 2017 at 11:53 AM
0

Hi,

Many thanks both, I understand that they have to connect to the solution Documentation. That shouldn't be a problem, I will restrict via authorizations. :)

I have another question I posted, appreciate your inputs

https://answers.sap.com/questions/130575/solution-documentation-have-custom-columns-in-elem.html

Regards,

Sebastian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pikakala Sebastian Feb 15, 2017 at 02:40 PM
0

Ignore, I can custom it via web-dynpro attributes in the backend

Regards, Seb

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded