Skip to Content
0

time disaggregation SAP IBP

Feb 13, 2017 at 10:26 AM

305

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,

I would need to disaggregate from weeks to days by copying the same value from the week to the days within that week. I have tried to do it using attribute as Key figure without success.

Can anybody help with that?

Many thanks in advance!

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Matheus Korndoerfer
Feb 16, 2017 at 01:28 PM
1

Hello Juancarlos,

Unfortunately it is not possible to have a Key Figure at WRESLOC level and show it in Excel in DAYRESLOC level. If a KF is stored on weekly level, then the system cannot display it on a more detailed time-level. You can see in the Planning Level definition which time levels are available.

In your case, a new KF at DAYRESLOC level should be created, then you could copy values of a weekly KF to a (different) daily KF by using the Disaggregation operator, for example; or you may simply change your current KF’s Base Planning Level to DAYRESLOC and use the Disaggregation Mode = Copy Value.

Best regards,

Matheus

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 12:44 PM
1

Hi Juan Carlos

please on the configuration on KF choose the option copy on the desagregation mode save it and try agian.

Best Regards

Jorge

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 06:00 PM
1

Hello and thanks for the answer.

That does not seem to work. What I am trying to do is to take a value which is in weekly level (WKLOCRES) and disaggregate by copying the same value to the days within that week (DAYLOCRES).

Using the expression xx@wklocres = xx@daylocres it gives me an error message saying that level on the right should be a subset of the left one.

With attribute as KF I haven't managed to do it either.

Any help will be much appreciated.

Best regards.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mani Suresh Feb 14, 2017 at 01:47 AM
1

Please show us the definition of wklocres and daylocres planinng levels.

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 09:18 AM
1

Hi, thanks for your answer.

I have something like this:

"Efficiency@REQUEST" = "Efficiencypercentage@WKRESLOC"

I upload in the system the stored KF Efficiencypercentage@WKRESLOC, and it s visible in excel in weeks, but how can pass it to days maintaining the same value? Let's say is 85% of efficiency for week 8, I want to show this 85% in all the days of the week 8.

Thanks

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded