Skip to Content
0

Unable to setup livecache 7.7 'Error during execution of command identifier 'LCINIT_REGISTER'.

Feb 13, 2017 at 09:18 AM

346

avatar image

Trying to setup SCM EHP1 with LC and i have no problem with the App server installation however trying on 3 different VMs and physical machines the livecache server installation keeps giving me the same error over and over again during the creation of db schema phase, registering coms.

I cant seem to find anything relevant in the logs either, the error:

An error occurred while processing option SAP Business Suite 7i 2010 > Enhancement Package 1 for SAP SCM 7.0 > Standalone Engines > liveCache > liveCache Server Installation( Last error reported by the step: Error during execution of command identifier 'LCINIT_REGISTER' : ). You can now: Choose Retry to repeat the current step. Choose Log Files to get more information about the error. Stop the option and continue later. Log files are written to C:\Program Files/sapinst_instdir/BS2010/SCM701/STANDALONE/LC/SERVER.

Best Regards,

Ashraf

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Error from the log:

Mon Feb 13 10:58:51 EET 2017 | com.sap.sdb.sllib.utils.DbCommand | <DBMException -24964 ERR_EXECUTE Error in program execution 0,sap\lcinit LIV register -uDBM *,* -uDBA *,* -uSQL *,*

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ashraf Sharaf May 10, 2017 at 02:44 PM
0

For whatever reason windows server 2012 was the cause of the problem, when i attempted the same installation on windows server 2008 it worked even though the installation guide doesn't mention that it's not supported on 2012.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ilhan Dilmac Apr 13, 2017 at 12:42 PM
0

Hello Ashraf,

could you solve the problem?
Currently I have the same problem and I do not know what the problem is.

Thank you

Best Regards,

Ilhan Dilmac

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My problem was windows server 2012, switched to 2008 and it worked flawlessly.

BR,

Ashraf

0

Ashraf,

If your issue is resolved, please repeat the resolution in an "answer" and mark it as correct, and then close the question.

Cheers,
Matt

0