Skip to Content
0

Webservices as Datasource. Parameters in subreports missing in CR Runtime

Feb 13, 2017 at 06:47 AM

51

avatar image

Hi community,

I have a report which has a webservice as datasource. the webservice has a procedure with 6 arguments. for every argument crystal reports creates a parameter. In the report there is a subreport with the same datasource. therefore the subreport has 6 parameters too. After refreshing the report in the cr desinger I select may parameters once and I get the data in the mainreport and the subreport.

In my application I print the report with CRVS2010SP17 and the inproc ras. the parameters are filled with the Parameterfieldcontroller. while printing the report I get the error 'Missing parametervalues'. I have changed my application, so that I scan all subreports of the report and fill all the parameters. however I still get the error. If I remove the subreport from my report everything works fine with the runtime.

I dont know what I am doing wrong. Does anyone have experience with webservice as datasource and subreports?

Regards

Joerg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Joerg,

Are you using same service for Subreport?

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Mar 13, 2017 at 08:57 PM
0

Hi Joerg,

Are you linking the subreport Parameters to the main report in the Report Designer? If not see if that works.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jorg Neeb Mar 06, 2017 at 06:20 AM
0

Hi Sailee,

please apologize the late replay.

yes. We are using the same webservice. although I iterate through all subreports and fill the Parameters for the webservice, the Runtime tells always missing parametervalue.

regards

joerg

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded