Skip to Content
0

Multiple material assignment to single material for stock tracking at header level

Feb 13, 2017 at 06:31 AM

55

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I have an requirement to track a material which is maintained in multiple stock keeping units. Please find the below example:

Base Material : Crude Oil, BUM: Ltr, total stock : 11000 Ltr

for the above material I've two Stock keeping units and the total atock of above mateial is available as shown below

1. Crude oil 200ltr can, Stock: 5 cans = 1000Ltr

2. Crude oil 1000ltr can, Stock : 10 Cans = 10000Ltr

now the requirement is when I see the stock of the above two material individually system will give exact quantity as per the system but I want to see the stock at base material level where the system should display total stock of that material. please note that we don't maintain any separate inventory for Base material it should get displayed by linking the above two materials to base material. Kindly suggest the required set up and procedure to achieve this scenario.

Best Regards,

Sai.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Feb 13, 2017 at 09:41 AM
0

There is no option for such scenario in SAP.

You have no material master which is used as a summary for several other material masters. There is no link from one material to another to build a "family" . there are some options that could be used for that. Product group (MC86) could be an option to show such families, Dummy bill of materials could also be used to group something together. Or just material classification.

These options serve usually other purposes.

None of them would allow you to see the overall stock, but an ABAPer could make it possible in an own transaction/report to aggregate individual stocks to a higher level based on above mentioned grouping options.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Sairam Enugula Feb 13, 2017 at 01:28 PM
0

Thanks Jurgen, I'll go with an ABAP report.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded