Skip to Content
0

SAP BO BIP Mobile for Android

Feb 13, 2017 at 06:52 AM

138

avatar image
Former Member

Dear community

I would like to configure SAP BO Mobile for Android. It already works for iOS but not for Android. Unfortunately, the system asks me all the time for a certificate pkcs. So therefore I installed it on my android phone. But after that I get: "Connection to the server could not be established; try again or contact your administrator (MOB06031)."

Is there a difference in the app between android and iOS? What do I have to config differently to the "normal" installation? Does a step by step manual exist for configuring SAP BO mobile for Android on the server?

PS. I use Kerberos for the authentication.

Kind regards and thanks for your support!

Roman

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 08:34 PM
0

After I reinstalled the app on my android phone, it worked. But why does android phones need a certificate but apple devices not?

Any idea?

Thanks for your help.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It could be due to your mobile device's MDM software - sometimes different devices require certificates.

0
Tammy Powlas
Feb 13, 2017 at 09:50 AM
2

Similar issues were found in this thread and he eventually resolved it - look through the whole thread here: https://blogs.sap.com/2013/10/10/how-to-connect-sap-bo-mobile-to-a-bi-server-40/

There's also a master note for this error message too: https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/0001869593

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded