Skip to Content
0

ESS /MSS in Netwwaver portal 7.5 with EHP8 ECC 6.0

Feb 13, 2017 at 05:36 AM

350

avatar image

dear Experts,

we are very new to ESS implementation and i have following queries.please help us.

we are at EHP 8 and sap EP netweaver 7.5 and we are implementing ESS /MSS (leave management system , travel using UI5.

1.what is lpd_cust, by searching google we copied one ESS menu to a custom one. is there any relationship between ess roles to lpd_cust menu. if yes where to assing it.

2. we have created a user id and added it to inty 105 subtyp 0001.and given composite roles of UI5 to it in su01. h

3 what are the portal roles we need to assign to user id in r/3 and how to upload PFCG roles in portal for this user ID . * How to test portal connectivity.

regards,

Anuradha

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Imtiaz Karedia Mar 08, 2017 at 09:42 PM
1
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Pooja Mittal Feb 14 at 06:53 AM
0

Hello Anuradha,

Did you manage to configure ESS? could you please also help me in this.

Thanks

Pooja

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded