Skip to Content
0

Solution manager 7.1 - OS migration post steps

Feb 13, 2017 at 04:00 AM

69

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

The OS migration was happened to a Solution manager 7.1 system. Since then the system preparation and Basic configuration steps have been turned into grey color.

Can anyone please tell me the post steps of OS migration to the solution manager 7.1 system to turn all of them into green..How could it be different from executing all the steps again of system preparation and basic configuration..

I would appreciate your inputs..

Thanks in advance

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 06:27 AM
0

Hi

OS Migration was completed without any error (SAP System copy Heterogeneous method)? Could you share the log files?

BR

SS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 05:19 AM
0

Hi Sriram,

it was a migration from one operating system(Unix) to another( Linux)

Thanks in advance

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 05:10 AM
0

Hi Daniel.

Could you share the details about OS migration and SAP logs?

BR

SS

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded