Skip to Content
0

Effect of Sizer on datbase performance

Feb 13, 2017 at 02:05 AM

136

avatar image

Is there any white papers that talk about the effect of database size on the performance of SQL Anywhere ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Atsushi Asano
Feb 13, 2017 at 07:31 AM
0

Hi Terry,

Is that helpful to you?

Performance and Tuning
https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SQLANY/Performance+and+Tuning

SQL Anywhere Data Storages
https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/SQLANY/SQL+Anywhere+Data+Storages

Thanks,
Atsushi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Terry Hastings Feb 13, 2017 at 11:49 PM
-1

Thanks for the prompt response, Those links are very useful but what I'm looking for is an answer. We have a lot of clients that have varying sizes of databases and I am wondering if for the larger customers if there is any effect on performance to do with the size of the database

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Terry,


The effect on performance is not only database size. Various elements are related to the performance.
Therefore, I think that we do not announce information specialized in database size.


Thanks,
Atsushi

0

For some of the larger clients we are wondering if we should move to ASE instead and need to direct the development team to stick to transact SQL standards rather than using watcom sql dialect. Some of these databases are now growing to 50Gig or greater. We are trying to get a progression plan together

Terry

0

Hi Terry,

Which processing do you have performance issue? Is it related to database size?

Did you try following KBA?
2263880 - Reduce SQL Anywhere database file size

Even if you rebuild your database, do you have performance issue?

Thanks,
Atsushi

0

According to several FAQs on the particular SAP SQL Anywhere Forum, 50 GB databases are not "huge" for SQL Anywhere in general. You may ask there for further clarification on possible bottlenecks (but I guess nobody would suggest to switch to ASE without very real needs...)

FWIW, as a physical limit, for one database, SQL Anywhere allows for 13 dbspaces, each 2 TB at maximum when using appropriate filesystems and page sizes.

0
Sawa Ito
Feb 17, 2017 at 12:04 PM
0
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded