Skip to Content
0

Difference: Calculation View and Analytic View

Feb 12, 2017 at 08:12 PM

1.1k

avatar image

Hi All,

Could some of you please help me to find the answer to my following question?

Why would you ever use an analytic view over a calculation view?

It seems like it's possible to replace every analytic view with a calculation view.

Thanks and greetings,

Sascha.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Florian Pfeffer
Feb 12, 2017 at 08:19 PM
6

You are right. Calculation views only are the way to go for the future. In earlier versions of SAP HANA (< SPS09) each information view type (calculation view, analytic view, attribute view) had its own specific usage. With the different newer SPS versions calculation views were enhanced with the capabilities of the other two types.

That (graphical) calculation views are the only way to go you see already in the dev. tooling and in the conversion tools provided by SAP. For instance the SAP Web IDE for SAP HANA supports only calculation views for XSA development (the HANA web-based development workbench for XS classic development support only calc. views too). Regarding the conversion of attribute/analytic views to graphical calc. views you can check the official documentation: Convert Attribute Views and Analytic Views to Graphical Calculation Views

Regards,
Florian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Toney Benoy Feb 13, 2017 at 05:36 AM
-2

Hi,

1) Analytical Views : Again, in the language on SAP BW analytical views can be roughly compared with Info Cubes or Info Sets in SAP ERP. As same it joins together one central fact table with contains transaction data to report on, with number of tables or attribute views. You can create variables in an analytical view.

2) Calculation views : Calculation views can be referred as combination of tables, attributes views and analytical views to deliver a complex business requirement. They offer to combine different analytical views into one source of data for reporting.

Check the link for more details

http://www.saphana.com/docs/DOC-3896

Regards,

Toney C Benoy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded