Skip to Content
0

Upgrade Error : SUM unable to start JAVA

Feb 12, 2017 at 04:54 PM

995

avatar image

Hello Experts,

We are upgrading portal system from NW7.01 to NW7.4 SPS7.

Database : DB2

Operating System : AIX

In execution phase of SAP JAVA upgrade, we are facing below error in sub phase - Start Primary Application Server Java -

------------------------------------

Could not start SAP instance with number 72. Could not check if the instance number 72 on host stlwolunx11 is started. Sapcontrol client could not perform action wait for started on instance 72 Return code condition success evaluated to false for process sapcontrol for action wait for started.

------------------------------------

We have followed SAP notes 1563660 and 2328080 and set all suggested permissions and parameters.

Still we are facing similar error in JAVA startup and error in bootstrap phase is as below -

--------------------------------------

F [Thr 01] Sat Feb 11 00:06:48 2017 F [Thr 01] *** LOG => Instance state is "Synchronizing binaries" (STOPPING @ 0, INACTIVE). F [Thr 01] *** LOG => Run level 2 completed. F [Thr 01] *** LOG => Instance state is "Some processes failed" (STOPPED @ 0, INACTIVE). I [Thr 01] MPI: dynamic quotas disabled. I [Thr 01] MPI init, created: pipes=4000 buffers=2718 reserved=815 quota=10%, buffer size=65536, total size MB=170 I [Thr 01] *** ERROR => FcaInit: already initialized [fcaxxcomm.c 956] I [Thr 01] *** ERROR => ShmCleanup(62) failed 3 [mpixx.c 4609] F F

F *** ERROR => Node 'bootstrap' failed with exit code 558. F *** F *** Please see section 'Failures in the 'synchronizing binaries' phase' F *** in SAP Note 1316652 for additional information and trouble shooting advice.

--------------------------------------

I have tried stopping and starting SAP manually but getting same error.

Kindly suggest the way to come out of this.

Regards,

Ashish

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

More information :

Seems to be issue with DB connectivity from jvm_bootstrap.out log,

DB is up and running, SAPJVM 6.1 is being used.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Starting to initialize database connection Exception occurred for component [internal/unkown] of type [unkown] com.sap.engine.bootstrap.SynchronizationException: Storage access initialization failed due to OpenSQL error.Check if your db driver file is available on the file system or if the user has correct permissions for that file at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.StorageAccess.<init>(StorageAccess.java:146) at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.Bootstrap.initializeSynchronizer(Bootstrap.java:79) at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:273) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597) at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:273) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597) at com.sap.engine.offline.OfflineToolStart.main(OfflineToolStart.java:162) ----------==[ Caused by: ]==---------- com.sap.engine.frame.core.configuration.ConfigurationException: Error while connecting to DB. at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.persistence.rdbms.DBConnectionPoolImpl.createConnection(DBConnectionPoolImpl.java:496) at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.persistence.rdbms.DBConnectionPoolImpl.<init>(DBConnectionPoolImpl.java:197) at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.persistence.rdbms.PersistenceHandlerImpl.<init>(PersistenceHandlerImpl.java:50) at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.cache.ConfigurationController.<init>(ConfigurationController.java:139) at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.bootstrap.ConfigurationManagerBootstrapImpl.init(ConfigurationManagerBootstrapImpl.java:309) at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.bootstrap.ConfigurationManagerBootstrapImpl.<init>(ConfigurationManagerBootstrapImpl.java:59) at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.StorageAccess.<init>(StorageAccess.java:138) at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.Bootstrap.initializeSynchronizer(Bootstrap.java:79) at com.sap.engine.bootstrap.Bootstrap.main(Bootstrap.java:273) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke0(Native Method) at sun.reflect.NativeMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(NativeMethodAccessorImpl.java:39) at sun.reflect.DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.invoke(DelegatingMethodAccessorImpl.java:25) at java.lang.reflect.Method.invoke(Method.java:597) at com.sap.engine.offline.OfflineToolStart.main(OfflineToolStart.java:162) Caused by: com.sap.sql.log.OpenSQLException: Could not load class com.ibm.db2.jcc.DB2Driver with class loader com.sap.engine.offline.FileClassLoader [id=10434,parents=S ystem@5923]. at com.sap.sql.log.Syslog.createAndLogOpenSQLException(Syslog.java:104) at com.sap.sql.connect.factory.VendorConnectionFactory.createInstance(VendorConnectionFactory.java:210) at com.sap.sql.connect.factory.VendorConnectionFactory.createVendorDriver(VendorConnectionFactory.java:43) at com.sap.sql.connect.factory.DriverPooledConnectionFactory.<init>(DriverPooledConnectionFactory.java:31) at com.sap.sql.connect.datasource.DataSourceManager.createPooledConnectionFactory(DataSourceManager.java:642) at com.sap.sql.connect.datasource.DataSourceManager.createDataSource(DataSourceManager.java:603) at com.sap.sql.connect.datasource.DataSourceManager.createDataSource(DataSourceManager.java:137) at com.sap.sql.connect.OpenSQLDataSourceImpl.getDataSource(OpenSQLDataSourceImpl.java:277) at com.sap.sql.connect.OpenSQLDataSourceImpl.getPooledConnection(OpenSQLDataSourceImpl.java:213) at com.sap.engine.core.configuration.impl.persistence.rdbms.DBConnectionPoolImpl.createConnection(DBConnectionPoolImpl.java:482) ... 13 more Caused by: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: com.ibm.db2.jcc.DB2Driver at com.sap.engine.offline.FileClassLoader.findClass(FileClassLoader.java:916) at com.sap.engine.offline.FileClassLoader.loadClass(FileClassLoader.java:807) at com.sap.engine.offline.FileClassLoader.loadClass(FileClassLoader.java:755) at com.sap.sql.connect.factory.VendorConnectionFactory.createInstance(VendorConnectionFactory.java:206) ... 21 more [Bootstrap]> Error during synchronization. More details: the previous log entries

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Ashish Kasat Feb 13, 2017 at 11:57 AM
1

DB connect was failing due to JAVA_HOME was pointing to older JVM version.

Issue resolved after copying SAPJVM_6 files in java instance exe.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

where was the SAPJVM_6 copied to?

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 05:46 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

Could you please try to start DB, Listener and open the configtool whether you are able o login.

And also check your schema account status in Java.

Regards,

Krishna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 05:47 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

Could you please try to start DB, Listener and open the configtool whether you are able o login.

And also check your schema account status in Java.

Regards,

Krishna

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 14, 2017 at 11:00 AM
0

Hi Ashish,

great...


ans.png (21.4 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded