Skip to Content
0

no Time dimension in Hana LIve model

Feb 11, 2017 at 07:38 PM

113

avatar image

I have Hana Studio-generated time data linked to my fact table in a calculation view.

When importing this model in Cloud for Analytics, there is no Time dimension recognized. Ultimately I want to create variances on charts by fiscal year, and the documentation says the C4A Time dimension is a requirement for this.

What's the key?

time-test.png (18.0 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Feb 11, 2017 at 09:54 PM
0

This note outlines some limitations with BusinessObjects Cloud and HANA Live - see https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2400377/E

"Definition of additional measures with complex formulas (LOOKUP, CAGR, SMA, YoY, and so on)"

It appears what you are trying to do may not be possible yet - YoY

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 11, 2017 at 09:54 PM
0

This note outlines some limitations with BusinessObjects Cloud and HANA Live - see https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/2400377/E

"Definition of additional measures with complex formulas (LOOKUP, CAGR, SMA, YoY, and so on)"

It appears what you are trying to do may not be possible yet - YoY

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded