Skip to Content
0

Defining a custome Optimizer Profile?

Feb 11, 2017 at 07:13 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

Hello all,

How can i create a new optimizer profile with custom parameters and assign different different profiles to different planning areas to compare the results

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 12:37 PM
0

Hi Venkat

Yes, you can you have go to operators planning:

1) Add new operator

2) Define parameters : ALGORITHM_TYPE OPTIMIZE

3) then save the new operator

4) go the the planning area and assing to your planning area

Hope this can help you

Jorge

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Jorge,

Thankful for your inputs.

1) I could able to add the operator, defining-parameter-optimizer.png as per the parameters.

2) Able to add the same operator in my planning area as well

But how to create the Optimizer Profile and maintain all the costs and assign this to my newly added operator.

Please clarify on this as well.

Regards,

venkat

0
avatar image
Former Member Feb 13, 2017 at 03:16 PM
0

Hi Venkat

the only way that i see is to create your new profile and then manually copy the cost on the profile. You can use also the version copy to another version, copy all the cost kf to the other version.

Hope this can help you

Best Regards

Jorge

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello again,

Thanks a ton for the pointers Jorge

I gave an incorrect entry for the Parameter Value, as soon as i maintained "Algorithm_Type: Optimize", system displayed the Profile.

It copied all the cost factors from the defaulted Optimizer profile. We can configure them accordingly

Regards,

venkat

0