Skip to Content
0

SAML support in Work Manager 6.4

Feb 11, 2017 at 05:53 PM

241

avatar image

Now that SMP supports SAML, is there a standard way to enable that SAML support without a portal for Work Manager 6.4 and other Agentry apps? The notes (2190976 and 2329022) I can find on the subject precede the addition of SAML to SMP, but the Work Manager documentation does not reference SAML configuration.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Bill Froelich
Feb 11, 2017 at 07:55 PM
1

Agentry applications do not currently support SAML authentication. However, with Work Manager 6.4 you can use SMP3 to authenticate the username and password against LDAP for example and then that the SMP server generate the SAPSSO2 token directly which is passed to Agentry for use in connecting to the backend. This setup does not require a portal server to generate the token.

SAML is on the roadmap but there is no set delivery for it.

--Bill

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Chris Gray Feb 11, 2017 at 08:03 PM
0

Thanks, Bill. Awfully quick response for the weekend!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bob Hughes Mar 27 at 07:36 PM
0

A late arrival to this thread but we are configuring this just now. SMP 3 SP13 and WM 6.3 and 6.4 being tested for LDAP auth.

This previously worked with backend SAP user credentials and we have done an initial ‘I am here!’ test via the browser which successfully accepts the AD credentials.

Are there any specific notes for the work manager setup needed as the connection test through the agentry client fails with bad user and password.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

It's been a while since I've looked at this but for 6.3 it isn't supported out of the box. You should check if there is an SMP note with the changes needed for WM 6.3.

In WM 6.4 it is supported with the appropriate configuration setup. Check the WM documentation for steps on what needs to be configured to make it work.

--Bill

0