Skip to Content
0

Copying a KF from one planning area to another

Feb 11, 2017 at 05:26 PM

120

avatar image

Hello team,

Requesting to shed some light on this concept: Copying a KF from one planning area to another.

We got standard planning operators available in the system, but can we reuse them to define a custom one?

Cheers

Venkat

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
lennox international Feb 14, 2017 at 01:44 AM
1

Unified planning area is your answer and that is what SAP recommends. Today, there is no method to copy data from one PA to another PA within IBP. Additionally, you cannot link one PA as source and another PA as a target in HCI. So only way is to take it out of IBP into say flat file using HCI and import it using flat file into the PA. I know it is convoluted, but that is the only way.

Mani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ivan Andreis
Feb 12, 2017 at 04:41 PM
1

Hi Venkat,

I am afraid this is not feasible. You can use planning operators just to work with KF data within the same PA.

Regards,

Ivan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Venkat deep Karipalli Feb 12, 2017 at 05:08 PM
1

Thanks Ivan.

But im afraid that , don't we have a way to crack this in APO.

"Releasing the Consensus Demand in to the Supply Planning area" for running Optimizer/Heuristic etc

We are expecting "a way" to do the same here, like copying a KF value from one business division planning area to another, as IBP allows us to plan across various business units.

The only way, i can think of to solve this problem is - To use one single Unified planning area, which acts like a data dump for everything where it stores every possible data (demand, supply, S&OP, Finance) and even legacy system data...

Please throw us some light on this

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded