$(function () { pageContext.i18n.modTalk = 'moderation talk'; pageContext.i18n.replyToComment = 'Reply'; pageContext.i18n.modTalkEmpty = 'moderation talk is empty'; pageContext.url.getModTalk = "/comments/%25ID%25/listModTalk.json"; pageContext.url.possibleCommentRecipients = "/comments/%ID%/possibleRecipients.json"; pageContext.url.commentEdit = '/comments/%25ID%25/edit.html'; pageContext.url.commentView = '/comments/%ID%/view.html'; pageContext.i18n.commentVisibility = { 'full': 'Viewable by all users', 'op': 'Viewable by the original poster', 'mod': 'Viewable by moderators', 'opAndMod': 'Viewable by moderators and the original poster', 'other': 'Advanced visibility', 'dialogTitle': 'Comment visibility', 'selectGroups': 'Visible to groups', 'selectOther': 'Other recipients', 'selectOriginalPoster': 'Original poster', 'selectModerators': 'Moderators', 'selectAssignees': 'Asked to answer users' }; pageContext.i18n.commentMenuLabels = { 'comment-edit': 'comments.menu.edit', 'comment-delete': 'comments.menu.delete', 'comment-convert': 'comments.menu.convert' };pageContext.i18n.answer= { bestAnswer: 'Best Answer', controlBar : { accept: 'Accept', unaccept: 'Unaccept', acceptCommand: 'Accept this answer as correct', cancelAcceptedCommand: 'Remove this answers accepted status' } }; window.croles = { u: false, op: false, m: false, og: false, as: false, ag: false, dc: false, doc: false, eo: false, ea: false }; tools.init({ q: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, r: false, ro: false, d: false, dow: false, fv: false, c: false, co: false, p: false, tm: false , ms: false, mos: false }, n: { f: false, vf: false, vfo: false, vr: false, vro: false, c: false, co: false, vu: false, vd: false, w: false, wo: false, l: false }, c: { e: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, ta: false, tao: false, l: false }, a: { e: false, ew: false, eo: false, d: false, dow: false, a: false, aoq: false, ao: false, tc: false, tco: false, p: false, tm: false }, pc: croles }, { tc: true, nsc: true }); commandUtils.initializeLabels(); }); Skip to Content
0

Replace string with variable in sap.m.image

Feb 10, 2017 at 02:52 PM

30

avatar image

Hi,

I have code like this in a sap.m.table cell.

var pic = new sap.m.Image(SFId, {
src :  "http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_llahls2IeS1qjmniro1_250.gif" });

This works pretty well.

Now I try to replace the URL with a Variable, like:

var variable = "http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_llahls2IeS1qjmniro1_250.gif"
var pic = new sap.m.Image(SFId, {
                src :  "{" + variable  + "}" 
});

But this does not work. The column is empty. How can I do this?

Thanks in advance

Rg. Jerg

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Srikanth KV Feb 10, 2017 at 04:52 PM
0

Hi,

I guess you don't need the curly brackets. Try the below.

var variable = "http://25.media.tumblr.com/tumblr_llahls2IeS1qjmniro1_250.gif";
var pic = new sap.m.Image(SFId, {
                src :  variable 
});
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
joerg arndt Feb 10, 2017 at 06:01 PM
0

Thanks Srikanth,

it works.

Normally, with the brackets, I wanted to bind the "src" to the Model. But it does not work, I thought. Now I noticed, the data type in the backend was a string. So it converts the value to upper case and nothing was found. Now it works.

Rg. Joerg

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

You can still bind it with runtime variable, use the below code

var sPath = "srcUrl";    //path to image url in model
var pic = new sap.m.Image(SFId).bindProperty("src", {
   path: sPath,
   model: "myModel"
});
0