Skip to Content
0

Error While Setting up SLT Configuration for Data Replication

Feb 10, 2017 at 01:48 PM

486

avatar image

Hello Colleague,

I am in the process of setting of " SAP Landscape Transformation Replication Server" to implement Central Finance.

To do this I have performed below steps.

1. I am choosing my SAP SLT server as ECC 6.0 EHP6 , I have installed DMIS

2011_1_731 SP 12 software component on this server.

2. I have also installed latest HANA database client software on this ECC Server.

3. My EHP6 is running on Kernel 721 with support package 700.

4. From T-code LTRC , when I am setting up connection from ECC to HANA 1503 system I am getting the below mentioned error

5. To set up connection I am using administrator user as "SYSTEM". But still it is not working.

6. So from DBACOCKPIT , I have tried to create connection manually to HANA 1503 from ECC (MAXDB) and when I do a connection test I am getting below mentioned error.

7. In my app serve work process I am seeing below mentioned error.

Loading DB library '/usr/sap/SE1/DVEBMGS59/exe/dbhdbslib.so' ...
M *** ERROR => DlLoadLib()==DLENOACCESS - dlopen("/usr/sap/SE1/DVEBMGS59/exe/dbhdbslib.so") FAILED
"libSQLDBCHDB.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory" [dlux.c 445]
M {root-id=00163E763A171EE6BBEBFECC6C4194FE}_{conn-id=00000000000000000000000000000000}_0

B *** ERROR => Couldn't load library '/usr/sap/SE1/DVEBMGS59/exe/dbhdbslib.so'
[dbcon.c 5973]
B {root-id=00163E763A171EE6BBEBFECC6C4194FE}_{conn-id=00000000000000000000000000000000}_0

B ***LOG BYG=> could not load library for database connection TH1 [dbds 862]
B ***LOG BZY=> unexpected return code 8192 calling DBDS [dbacds 1883]
M
M Fri Feb 10 02:34:36 2017
M ***LOG Q0I=> NiPGetHostByName: 'XXXXXX' not found: getaddrinfo [niuxi.c 1759]

8. I have went through this SAP note and reinstalled client software in correct location.

https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1828028

I have few open questions before I proceed on this set up

1. Can we use ECC and SAP SLT server and to replicate data from ECC to SOH 1503 as the central finance.

2. Do we need to installs DMIS software component also on Soh 1503 , or is that enough if we install only on ECC which I am using as the SAP LTR.

3. After installing HANA client software on ECC do I need to restart my ECC to make those changes effect , do I need to install the same HANA client version that is there on 1503 system

Please help me understand this further so that I would be able to setup !!

Thanks in advance !!

Regards,

Vardhan.

8bb2v.png (6.6 kB)
14y1i.png (20.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
sri vardhan Feb 15, 2017 at 12:36 PM
0

Hello All,

I was able to solve this error , let me explain what I have done to fix this error.

1. I have installed DMIS on both ECC and SOH , where my ECC is SAP SLT.

2. I have set environmental variable on ECC server .

3. In DBCO I have created connection to SOH from ECC.

4. I have restated entire system and it worked for me.

5. I have installed HANA client under this location /usr/sap/SID/hdbclient

6. I have make sure that client version is same as SOH , while installing on ECC .

7. My ECC is on EHP6 maxdb and SOH is on EHP7 SFIN 1503.

Why I was seeing that error.

I have set environmental variable for root not for my sidadm , I have correct it and we have set environmental variable for both

PATH and LD_LIBRARY_PATH

Thanks,

Vardhan.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mrityunjay Pandey Feb 10, 2017 at 04:51 PM
0

Hi Sri,

1) Yes we can use ECC and SAP SLT server and to replicate data from ECC to SOH (central finance). Both places we need to have DMIS patch installed.

2) Answered above.

3) It is advisable to do a quick restart in ECC and the SAP HANA client version should be same in ECC and SOH.

Thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Mrityunjay,

Thanks for your quick reply , I have performed all the actions mentioned by you.

1. I have installed DMIS software SP12 in both ECC and SOH.

2. I have installed HANA client same version as of SOH on ECC in /usr/sap/SID/hdbclient

3. I have restarted the system after installing HANA client.

4.From Tcode LTRC I am able to set up ECC to SOH connection using RFC . But our requirement is to setup connection to HANA Database.

5.Below screenshot shows we are able to do a RFC based connection setup.

Issue I am facing after above activities

1. From DBACOCKPIT / DBCO I have created connection to SOH , with below mentioned details.

a. HANA DB name

b. Host Name

c. SQL Port as 3XX15 (*Where XX is my instance number.

2. When I do a connection test I am getting below mentioned error.

Could you please help me understand did I miss any configuration in the process of setting up database connection.

Thanks,

Vardhan.

pvu4o.png (25.4 kB)
7nga7.png (17.8 kB)
0