Skip to Content
0

HTTP Headers with no content disposition

Feb 10, 2017 at 12:30 PM

86

avatar image

Hello experts - I have a File to SOAP where I need to deliver the file as an attachment.

Apparently the attachment is not reaching the WS due to a bad header construction.

Currently PI is sending for the attachment content section:

content-type:text/plain;charset = "UTF-8"
content-length:337
content-id:<payload-124569eae86f11e69c76000004f7e226@sap.com>

How can I have content-disposition sent as well? It should look like:

content-type:text/plain;charset = "UTF-8"
content-length:337
content-id:<payload-124569eae86f11e69c76000004f7e226@sap.com>
Content-Disposition: attachment;filename="MainDocument.xml"

In the SOAP receiver I'm only flagging: do not use soap envelope; keep attachments and ASMA.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Feb 10, 2017 at 05:36 PM
0

Elison,

Have u written java code to convert the incoming file as soap attachment ?

How are you currently passing the file to webservice.

Br,

Manoj

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Feb 10, 2017 at 04:39 PM
0

Hi Elison!

Look at this thread, maybe it could help:

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/360001

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Elison Avila Chagas Lima Feb 10, 2017 at 10:46 PM
0

Hello Manoj - correct, using java mappping and I was able to fix it there. Thank you!!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded