Skip to Content
0

How to recover or get old internal notes which were present on equipment?

Feb 10, 2017 at 12:25 PM

68

avatar image

When i am inserting internal notes and long text using LSMW,it overwrites existing one.I want to know the history of these which were previously maintained on it.Is there any table or tcode which gives list of all internal notes which were there on equipment?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Peter Atkin Feb 10, 2017 at 12:43 PM
0

Have a look in table STXH where TDNAME is the full equipment number (including leading zeros).

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Peter ,

Thanks For your quick response.

What i can see in this table is the new internal notes text-id and details like who is changed and all.

But i want to know previously what internal notes were there on equipment? and i want their description as well because in this table text name (ID) is available not their description.

0
Peter Atkin Feb 11, 2017 at 04:05 PM
0

I dont think the historical information is saved.

PeteA

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Peter.

Sorry i have one more question for you.

is it possible to maintain old and new internal notes to be maintained at same time on equipment?

0
Peter Atkin Feb 14, 2017 at 05:12 PM
0

Not that I know of.

PeteA

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded