Skip to Content
0

Creating, deploying and running a hybrid app in sap web ide on premisw

Feb 10, 2017 at 10:14 AM

70

avatar image

Hello,

I want to develop mobile apps in my on premise installation of web ide and deploy and run on the emulator or actual device. Can anyone give the pre requisites and steps for the same.

Thanks,

Jalpa Desai

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Toney Benoy Feb 10, 2017 at 11:56 AM
0

Hi Jalpa,

Steps

  • InstallSAP Mobile Platform SDK


Steps

  1. Download SAP Mobile Platform SDK from SAP store.I have downloaded SDK3_13(SP 13 windows installer which is latest as of today)
  2. Install SAP Mobile Platform SDK.
  • Set Up HAT pre-requisites
  1. Download and Install Java JDK from http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/java/javase/downloads/index.html
  2. Dowload and install Node.js from https://nodejs.org/download/release/v5.4.1/.Install version v5.4.1 only which is supported by mobile SDK.
  3. Download apache cordova cli.For this open cmd(command prompt) and install cordova version 6.1.1 by command npm install -g cordova@6.1.1
  4. Download and install Git from https://git-scm.com/
  5. Install kapsel CLI.For this open cmd(command prompt) and navigate to C:\SAP\MobileSDK3\KapselSDK\cli and use command npm install -g
  6. Install apache Ant.Download Ant from http://ant.apache.org/ and just extract the downloaded zip file.
  7. Install android SDK from http://developer.android.com/sdk/installing/index.html .After installing android SDK just create an AVD(Android Virtual Device) with avd manager available with SDK.
  • Set Up Path variables
  1. Go to System->Advanced system settings and click on environment variables.Add following variables to the system.You should use your path.Iam using mine.
  2. select Path variable and add these values and click ok.
  • Set Up HAT
  1. Download and install SCN Hybrid App Toolkit from SAP store.Extract the zip and run setup.cmd file.Follow the instructions.You should have SAP Web IDE cloud account or you can use local version of SAP Web IDE.I recommend you use cloud version because it has all the new features available.If you dont have an hcp account signup from here.
  2. Check the HAT installation.Just run run.cmd from the extracted HAT directory.It will ask for password which was given in step 1 of set Up HAT.Give password and press enter.Now open SAP Web IDE go to Tools->Preferences and enable HAT Plugin.Go to Plugins > Optional Plugins and tick mark com.sap.webide.hybrid and press save.Now click on Hybrid Application Toolkit and press test connection.It should give success message.

Hope this helps .

Regards,

Toney C Benoy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jalpa Desai Feb 24, 2017 at 06:54 AM
0

Thanks Toney.

Your reply has helped me a lot.

Jalpa

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jalpa Desai Feb 24, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

Hello Toney,

I wanted to know whether is it possible to create a hybrid app in my on premise Web IDE using my on premise s4h sever and deploy the mobile application to the client without using cloud at all?

If yes, I would like to know how i can implement it.

Thanks in advance,

Jalpa Desai

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Jalpa,

It is possible to create the hybrid app on on premise Web IDE . although i haven't tried it yet.

have you downloaded on premise Web IDE . there is a way you can add servers to on premise webIDE manually.

I order to help you i need to know how are you accessing Webide right now (most probably ;'Orion') . Please check and reply.

0