Skip to Content
0

Sales and Orders and Purchase Orders hang for 2-3 minutes after being opened

Feb 10, 2017 at 09:59 AM

89

avatar image

Hi All,

Every time one of our clients tries top open either Sales orders or Purchase Orders, their SAP hangs for about 2-3 minutes before the document can be opened. I took a look at his PC specs 64 bit OS, windows 10, 4 gig RAM. There wasn't any indication of an issue in the event viewer as well. Please assist in finding a way forward. Thanks.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Nagarajan K Feb 11, 2017 at 05:07 AM
0

Hi,

SAP recommended memory for 9.2 is 4 to 8 GB for client workstations. Could you upgrade to 8 GB and test?

Also close all other application and test only SAP B1.

Regards,

Nagarajan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Feb 10, 2017 at 10:40 AM
0

Hi

if you try to open these documents in the server, do yo have the same issue?

How many lines do you have in each document (average)?

Do you have any addon running?

Which version and patch level are you running?

Does this issue only happen with orders?

Kind regards

Agustín

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mzikabawo Dingalibala Feb 10, 2017 at 11:04 AM
0

Hi Agustin,

We don't have the same issue on the server, the orders have about 9-10 lines on them, there are no add-on's running, We are on Version 9.2 PL 04, this issue only happens with orders.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Agustin Marcos Cividanes Feb 10, 2017 at 01:18 PM
0

Hi

do you have any FMS running in sales order or purchase order form?

Kind regards

Agustín

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mzikabawo Dingalibala Feb 13, 2017 at 09:14 AM
0

No, there are no formatted searches running in the sales order or the purchase order. The client is not able to upgrade their RAM at this point in time. Is there any other option?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Mzikabawo Dingalibala Feb 16, 2017 at 08:38 AM
0

We have managed to test on 8 GB of RAM yesterday, and the clients system seems fine. We will monitor for the next day or so.

Thanks.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded