Skip to Content
-1

EHP8 upgrade SUM stuck in MAIN_SHDPREPUT/EU_SAVETAB_PPRESTORE for several hours.

Feb 10, 2017 at 09:47 AM

683

avatar image

Hello,

I am currently upgrading SAP ECC 6 from EHP 6 to EHP 8. (Windows 2012 / Sybase 16)

It is stuck at 32% during phase MAIN_SHDPREPUT/EU_SAVETAB_PPRESTORE for almost one day.

Log files were last updated 10 hours ago. No error messages, SUM running but CPU/Memory/Disk usage are low.

The last logs entries I have are these:

1 ETQ000 ==================================================

1 ETQ399 Executing SQL script '..\var\SQLDBSCRIPT.TQL'.

2 ETQ399 Connecting to database 'syb'.

4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20170210113257

3 ETQ398 SQL: TRUNCATE TABLE [DDXTT~]

4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20170210113300

3 ETQ398 SQL: TRUNCATE TABLE [DDXTF~] 1 ETQ000 ==================================================

4 ETQ010 Date & Time: 20170210113300

1 ETQ003 exit code: "0"


Do you guys would have any idea of what I should look at?

Thanks for your help.

Regards,

Johnny

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Johnny,

Hopefully by now you've resolved this, as the question is about a month old. If so, care to post the solution? As it appears others have had similar issues.

In any case, I retagged your question, as upgrade questions typically come under "Software Logistics," plus the SUM tool which comes under "Software Logistics - System Maintenance."

Cheers,
Matt

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

7 Answers

Best Answer
Johnny "Drama" Chase Jul 24, 2017 at 08:05 AM
0

Same (it moved on) after few hours...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Feb 11, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Hi,

Please check the file in the folder../SUM/abap/tmp

R3REIEX.CTL

Please check the value of parameter

safeandslow= ??

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 09, 2017 at 01:31 PM
0

Hello,

im facing the same problem with upgrading from EHP7 to EHP8.

my file R3REIEX.CTL has following input:

import

file='F:\usr\sap\RRP\SUM\abap\data\SAVETABLES.DAT'

safeandslow=yes

buffersync =no

nosverschk =yes

commit =1048576

importtruncated =yes

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 02:40 AM
0

I am encountering similar issue during conversion to S/4 1610. SUM is running EU_SAVETAB_PPRESTORE for quiet some time.

Current parameter in R3REIEX is safeandslow=yes

Was the

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 02:41 AM
0

Was the issue resolved ? Thankyou

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Mar 14, 2017 at 02:48 AM
0

It finally moved on to next steps after 5 hours.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 11, 2017 at 10:52 AM
0

im facing the same problem with upgrading to EHP8.

Was the issue resolved ?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

For my issue, increasing the RAM to 16 GB fixed the Problem.

0