Skip to Content
0

yC4C: Difference between ticket and work ticket

Feb 10, 2017 at 08:20 AM

267

avatar image

Hello *,

I am not quite sure about the difference of tickets and work tickets?

What are the purposes and use-cases? Do they technically work different?

Any input appreciated.

Kind regards

Thomas

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gabriele Bodda
Feb 22, 2017 at 03:58 PM
0

Hi Thomas,

Tickets and Work Tickets are technically the same object. In practice, the difference is a "requires work" flag, which signifies that the ticket cannot be solved via a simple interaction (e.g. email) but requires a technician on site.

The Tickets view shows all tickets, including work tickets. The Work Tickets workcenter view shows only work tickets. Moreover, the "My Work Tickets" query shows all tickets in which the logged in user is the Service Technician, while "My Tickets" usually shows the tickets in which the logged user is the Agent/Processor.

Kind regards,
Gab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Toney Benoy Feb 10, 2017 at 08:46 AM
0

Hi Thomas,

Work Tickets : work tickets allows you to identify and manage the information and approvals associated with plant maintenance work.

Tickets / SAP Tickets : Tickets in sap can be considered as the problems which the end user or the employee in the company face while working on R/3. Tickets usually occur during the implementation or after the implementation of the project. There can be numerous problem which can occur in the production support and a person who is working in the support has to resolve those tickets in the limited duration, every open tickets has the particular deadline alert so your responsibility is to finish it before that deadline.

I hope this is the answer you are looking for

Regards,

Toney C Benoy

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded