Skip to Content
0

Maximum File size in brtools.

Feb 10, 2017 at 08:33 AM

285

avatar image

Hi Gurus,

I have one doubt while using brtools.

While increasing the tablespace size is there any limit to keep 7 # Maximum file size in MB (maxsize) ..... [] or we have keep it as our own wish.

Regards,

Rajat.B

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Harish Karra Mar 23, 2017 at 05:05 PM
0

Hi Rajat,

It depends on operating system that supports the file size.

Ex: If Linux can support 32768 M of file then yes you can use the maximum value 32768 M as your maximum file size. BRTools gives an option/flexibility to manage your file sizes but it is nothing to do with SAP's standards/rules. SAP can support any file size that your OS supports.

Regards,

Harish Karra

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

thnk u harish

0
Best Answer
Reagan Benjamin
Mar 25, 2017 at 12:17 AM
0

Launch BRTools and go to the same screen where you have seen the option 7. Select the option 7 # Maximum file size in MB (maxsize) ..... [] and it will show you the range for the "maxsize". You should see (0-32767)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded