Skip to Content
0

Data Source "DS_1" not initialized error when publishing application on BI platform

Feb 10, 2017 at 04:18 AM

1.7k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi There,

I am very new to design studio. I am using

- SAP BO 4.2 SP03

- Design studio 1.6

- Design studio add on for BI platform version SP03 for DESIGN STUDIO BIP ADD ON 1.6

- Data source for application : e-Fashion Universe

I have build a very simple cross tab with 4 columns. I have used timer function to refresh the application every 1 minute. When I Run this design studio application locally it works fine and takes 5 seconds to refresh. Now after testing this locally I am publishing this application on BI platform but when I open it there it gives me "Cannot load infoprovider "DSL/....." and "Data Source "DS_1" not initialized.". I have attached screenshot for your reference.

I have two questions

  1. why application runs as expected when locally and why I get error on the platform.
  2. if I were to change timer to refresh application every 2 seconds can I reduce refresh time from 5 seconds to near to real time. I know this works fine with Hanna but we want to use universe as we dont have hanna .

Thanks a lot in advance.

Happy

capture.png (31.2 kB)
capture1.png (10.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Shwetha Bangera Oct 05, 2017 at 01:32 PM
0

Hello,

Ensure that the below services are together in one server in CMC : DSL, Analysis and Adaptive connectivity server. This resolved the problem for us.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Feb 10, 2017 at 11:46 AM
2

Happy - a couple of things:

  1. Please follow SAP Note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1983117/E to troubleshoot this error.
  2. How did you publish to the BI Platform?
  3. Could you try creating this directly from the BI Platform?
  4. Is your Design Studio BI platform installed?
  5. If you are on BI4.2 SP03, SAP recommends updating to patch 4 if you haven't already done that.
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

Thanks a lot for your reply.

  1. How did you publish to the BI Platform? - It is directly built on BI platform so when I save it it saved on favorite folder
  2. Could you try creating this directly from the BI Platform? - See above
  3. Is your Design Studio BI platform installed? - yes design studio add on is installed on BI
  4. If you are on BI4.2 SP03, SAP recommends updating to patch 4 if you haven't already done that. - upgraded this to SP04 but had the same issue (this was for me to try without approval so had to revert it back to sp03)

I have created separate analysis service and changed the parameters suggested in this article.

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3768193

still no luck. what other information do you need ?

Thanks Happy

Thanks

0

Happy, I am at a loss as well. Please follow the steps outlined in SAP note https://launchpad.support.sap.com/#/notes/1983117/E and create an incident; I also recommend referencing this thread.

0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 05, 2017 at 09:56 AM
0

HI Tammy,

Iam getting similar error like "datasource DS_01 is not initialized" both in launchpad and locally also.

When i checked edit initial view of this particular data source,it is showing data. Back end for this dashboard are bex queries(total 3 bex queries).

Your help and suggestion is required here.Could you provide solution for this case of issues.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi- since this is Happy's question, I recommend you open a new thread and share which version / SP of Design Studio / Lumira Designer you are using and which version / SP of the BI platform you are using. Thank you

1