Skip to Content
0

add additional language in distributed environment

Feb 09, 2017 at 09:13 PM

52

avatar image

hi,

we have BI41sp7 in distributed architecture (2 tomcat server under load balancer F5 + 2 BI4 server in cluster). we want add language.... process is for Winserver : Start > Control Panel > Programs and Features, select your product and click Uninstall/Change. Select the Modify option and add new languages....ok, but this is only for BI4 server or we must deploy new war files on tomcat too ? thanks

regards

phil

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
AMIT KUMAR
Feb 10, 2017 at 07:40 PM
0

You need to follow the same process on web tier also.at the time of web tier upgrade you will get the same option to select the multiple language.

deploying new war files are only required on web tier when you have installed tomcat manually.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
PHILIPPE REMIS Feb 13, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

hi,

ok,

we have install BI4 web tier features

thanks

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

install process should then re-deploy webapps with new language pack added.
In case it doesn't - you just wdeploy them manualy.

0