Skip to Content
0

Distribution by Key

Feb 09, 2017 at 08:45 PM

61

avatar image

Hi, I have a simple planning application, with Employee, Calyear , Calmonth and Target Amount. I want to let the user plan by Year, and using planning function distribute it equally to all months.

I tried using Distribution by Key and Distribution by reference. On both cases, when I execute the planning fn, I get only one calmonth value , say Dec 2016 and all the amount towards it. What I need is all months from Jan to Dec 2016 and have the amount distributed equally.
These are my paramters.

Fields to be changed - Calmonth
No conditions
Top down distbtn - Distribute all
From value - CP *

To Value - 1/2016 to 12/2016

Looks pretty basic, but result aint showing up.. could somebody help pls...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Alecsandra Dimofte
Feb 10, 2017 at 09:24 AM
1

Hi Prem,

Most likely the planning combinations in the previous months were not initialized, hence the quantity is allocated only in Dec.

Best

Alecsandra

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dinesh Goyal Feb 10, 2017 at 08:10 AM
1

Hello Prem,

is your planning level for consensus demand is yearly ? what do you mean by distribution Key, can you please explain little more planning model.

Regards,

Dinesh Goyal

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded