Skip to Content
0

HOW TO MAP Properties to get the related Accounts Dimension member

Feb 09, 2017 at 05:24 PM

72

avatar image

Hi Experts,

I am having below given two dimensions .. Account and Store dimension

Now Store 1 is related only Rental Fee and Other Fee which is a child member of Revenue PARENTH1

and Store 2 is related only Registration Fee- Job and computer fee which is a child member of Revenue PARENTH1

Please follow below given image..

Now i need a input template where if user will select STORE 1(from EPMSelect member) then only STORE 1 related member from Account dimension should come to enter data into templates

And if he is choosing STORE 2(from EPMSelect member) then only related member from Account dimension should come to enter data into templates..follow below given template image.

So how to map Revenue dimension with Store dimension to get this in Input template

I am working on SAP NW 10.1 ..

Thanks,

Ravi

mapping.jpg (86.3 kB)
mapping-1.jpg (19.2 kB)
mapping-2.jpg (19.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Feb 10, 2017 at 07:01 AM
0

As I already told you properties will not help for many-to-many relationship.

Please read here: https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/3654090

This is the only possible way.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Feb 09, 2017 at 05:44 PM
0

But what is the issue?

If each account is linked to a SINGLE STORE ID then you have one (STORE ID) to many (ACCOUNT) relation.

Create a property in ACCOUNT dimension like STORE

And use:

=EPMDimensionOverride("000","ACCOUNT","STORE="&A2)

where in A2 you have STORE ID from EPMSelectmember

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

But this solution is valid ONLY for one-to-many relationship. If you have many-to-many relationship (one account can be related to multiple stores) then there is no simple solution (property will not help).

0

Hi Vadim,

Thanks for reply ...Yes there is few account property members are common for Stores.. As in the image Other Fee(from Account dimension) and IT Expenditure & TRAVEL (from account dimension- EXPENDITURE) is common for Store 1 and Store 2.

So in the Input template if User select the Store 1 From the select member, I need to get below result where Other Fee and TRAVEL, IT EXPENDITURE is common between Store 1 and Store 2.

And if User select the Store 2 From the select member, I need to get below result where Other Fee and TRAVEL, IT EXPENDITURE is common between Store 1 and Store 2.

Means One Store may have multiple account and One Account May have Multiple Stores.

Thanks,

Ravi

mapping-3.jpg (105.2 kB)
mapping-5.jpg (37.9 kB)
mapping-4.jpg (43.8 kB)
0