Skip to Content
0

Audit universe supported by SAP

Feb 09, 2017 at 03:33 PM

113

avatar image

Hi,

I'd like to know if SAP release audit universe in SAP BP 4.2 which is officialy supported by SAP.

I found this very good post created by Mathew Shaw: https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/15/unlock-the-auditing-database-with-a-new-universe-and-web-intelligence-documents-for-bi41/ but I didn't find information that this is official SAP audit universe/reports.

Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajay Gupta Feb 09, 2017 at 04:11 PM
1

Rad,

If you are running BI 4.2 SP3 or better, you have TWO options

CMS Connector (BI on BI)

https://wiki.scn.sap.com/wiki/display/BOBJ/Unlock+the+CMS+database+with+new+data+access+driver+for+BI+4.2+SP3

Audit Unx Unlock

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/15/unlock-the-auditing-database-with-a-new-universe-and-web-intelligence-documents-for-bi41/

Each has it's own support associated with the blog. NONE are officially supported by SAP Support at this time.

Regards,

Ajay

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rad Nap Feb 11, 2017 at 04:11 PM
0

Hi,

thank you for your response.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded