Skip to Content
0

SAP IDM 8.0 UI permission group

Feb 09, 2017 at 03:27 PM

84

avatar image

Hi,

Do you know what is "permission group" in IDM 8.0 UI page? I try to open it but i don't have access, I also cannot find that task in Eclipse. Any idea? Thank you.

capture.jpg (36.2 kB)
capture1.jpg (23.1 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Steffi Warnecke Feb 13, 2017 at 10:28 AM
0

Hello,

have you checked the entry types for that? Look at the displayname of the entry types to find "Permission group". With that information you can find the corresponding forms. Or maybe there aren't any (we don't have tasks/forms for every entry type, because we don't need them).

I don't know if it's the same in 8.0, but in 7.2 you can enable/disable the flag "Searchable entry type" to add or delete it from the drop down in the UI.

.

This way you can hide those that you don't need in the UI (because there are no forms for them anyway).

.

Regards,

Steffi.


screenshot1367.jpg (46.4 kB)
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Got it. Thank you for your answer!

0

You're welcome! :)

0
Matt Pollicove Feb 09, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

Hi There,

Based on your screen captures, look at the Display forms folder. Make sure that permsissions are assigned to the display task.

Matt

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Shunji Yamada Feb 09, 2017 at 04:46 PM
0

Hi Matt,

Thank you for your quick response. I checked the display forms folder, there is no "Permission Group" under it. I have access all other functions, such as "GROUP",
"PERSON"...etc.


capture2.jpg (40.5 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded